Blog

Dual woodworking vice install

Dual woodworking vice install

DESCRIPTION:

I wanted to add dual vices to the back of my assembly bench. One reason was that vice on that came on the bench at the far end does not clamp straight. There is about a quarter inch on the right side when the left side touches. The only way to adjust it is to take the whole bench apart and adjust the metal block located between the bench top and the leg. I also wanted to be able to clamp long boards so that I can plane the edges without them moving around.

MATERIALS:

  • 6in x 1in x 6ft Red oak - You can use any hardwood. I just had some red oak laying around.
  • 2 - IRWIN Woodworker's Vise, 6 1/2", 226361 - http://amzn.to/2tTruur
  • 8 - #10 3/4 in wood screws
  • 4 - #10 1 1/4 in wood screws - length could change depending on what you are mounting to. 
  • 4 - #10 1 1/2 in wood screws

 

TOOLS:

 

Step 1:

Cut 4 pieces of red oak(any hardwood) the same width of the of the vice but leave long so the once mounted you can trim the height of them to just below the top of the table. This way nothing will run into the vice while sliding round on the table top.

 

Step 2:

Drill holes and screw in 2 #10 3/4in screws into the side of the vice that will be mounted to the bench. 

TIP: Make sure to pre-drill holes into the hardwood to avoid splitting. Also make sure you choose a bit that is bigger than the shaft of the screw but not bigger than the threads.

Step 3:

Drill 2 through holes from the back side of the vice through the wood. Then from the other side, use that hole to drill a hole big enough that the head of the screw can go all the way though the wood. This will let you mount the vice to bench, by letting the screw touch the metal and not the wood. 

Step 4:

Then from the other side, use that hole to drill a hole big enough that the head of the screw can go all the way though the wood. This will let you mount the vice to bench, by letting the screw touch the metal and not the wood. Then clamp the vice to the bench. Next pre-drill the bench holes and put 2 #10 1 1/4in screws in to hold the vice and wood jaw onto the bench. 

Step 5:

Pre-drill and put 2 - 1 1/2 in screw into the 2 holes on the bottom of the vice.

Step 6:

Put the other side of the vice onto the mounted side. Screw them together placing the other other wooden jaw in between them. Make sure to place the jaw so that it is not on the screw of the vice and that is flush with the top of the jaw on the other side.Now that the 2 jaws are firmly screwed together, pre-drill the 2 holes and put 2 #10 3/4 in screws in it.

Step 7:

Now you can trim the jaws to just below the height of the table.

20170622_102853.jpg

Step 8:

Now that you have trimmed them you can use a hand plane or sand them down to get the jaws perfectly level.

20170622_110959.jpg

Step 9:

Now repet all 8 steps for the other vice and you are all done.

20170622_112609.jpg

Conclusion:

This project took me about 2 hours and I love it so far. Now I clamp long boards and and work on thier edges with any hassle.

20170622_112821.jpg